At Urganch innovatsion universiteti, a roundtable discussion was organized within the framework of February — Anti-Drug Awareness Month under the slogan “I Am Against Drug Abuse.”
During the event, the Rector’s Advisor G’. Matsapayev spoke about effective ways to prevent the spread of drug addiction and psychotropic substances, promote a healthy lifestyle, strengthen preventive measures among the population—especially youth—and apply legal enforcement measures.
He also emphasized combating the illegal circulation of psychotropic substances, building social immunity against this harmful phenomenon, preventing addiction, and the importance of continuous communication between parents and their children.
Preventing drug addiction and psychotropic substance abuse requires a comprehensive approach. Combining preventive (spiritual and educational) efforts with strict legal measures plays a crucial role in effectively reducing the spread of this social problem.