Today, a ceremonial celebration was held on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of Abu Rayhon Beruniy nomidagi Urganch davlat universiteti.
The event was opened by Acting Rector S. Xodjaniyozov.
Afterwards, Deputy Governor of Khorezm region S. Salayev delivered the congratulatory message of the regional governor J. Rahimov.
In addition, the Chairman of the Committee on Science, Education and Healthcare of the Oliy Majlis Senati, B. Abdullayev, took part in the event and highly praised the university’s 90-year honorable history, its achievements in science and enlightenment, its efforts to improve the quality of education, and its significant contribution to the development of education and science.
All Vice-Rectors of Urganch innovatsion universiteti also attended the ceremony, sincerely congratulating the team of Urgench State University named after Abu Rayhan Beruni on its 90th anniversary and recognizing its achievements in education, science, and international cooperation.